Visit Us At

www.bobcatchronicle.com

Tuesday, April 7, 2009

2009 Banquet Notes

 2008 – 2009 Season Recap

NESCAC Sportsmanship Award
• Mark Andrews and Sarah Reingold 
NESCAC All Academic (3.35 Cum / min. 3 years Varsity Athlete)
• Katelyn Drake, Hope Fleming, Bailey Johnson, Mark Andrews
ACADEMIC ALL AMERICAN (min. B-Cut and 3.5 GPA)
• Charlotte Green (3.85)
• Chris Berry (3.66)
STUDENT ATHLETE of the MONTH
• Mark Andrews - March 10th.
NCAA Leadership Conference Selection
• Katelyn Drake
Fall Semester Team Grade Point Average
• Men 2.9, Women, 3.4

Bobcat of the Week (we won 7 of the 14 awarded!)
• Drake, Leasure, Green, Berry (2), Lamdin (2)
NESCAC Swimmer of the Week
• Katelyn Drake (2/9/09)
ALL NESCAC (Top 3 in an event at NESCAC Championships)
• Charlotte Green (2nd 50 Free)
• Katelyn Drake (3rd 100/200 Back)
• Kelsey Lamdin (1st 1M, 3M)

NESCAC Diver of the Year (Lamdin)
NESCAC Coach of the Year (Bartley)
NCAA "A" and "B" CUT TIMES
• Kelsey Lamdin (1M and 3M Diving)
• Katelyn Drake (200IM, 100 BK, 200 BK)
• Charlotte Green (50 FS, 100 FS, 200 FS)
• Chris Berry (100 BK, 200 BK)
• Nathaniel Depew (100 BK, 200 BK)
• Women's 400 FS Relay (Drake, Reingold, Tato, Green)
• Women's 800 FS Relay (Leasure, Drake, Tato, Green)
NCAA ALL AMERICAN (Top 16 at NCAA's)
• Katelyn Drake 14th 100 Back
• Kelsey Lamdin, 6th (3M), 10th (1M).
Auburn Lewiston Sports Hall of Fame - Presidents Award
• Kelsey Lamdin
COLLEGE SWIMMING.COM ATHLETE of the WEEK
• Charlotte Green (2/9/09)
ALL TIME TOP 20 PERFORMANCES
• 2008-2009, Total Top 20 Times = 157
- Men 96
- Women 61
RECORDS BROKEN (11 Women, 13 Men)
Women’s Varsity Records (11)
• Charlotte Green, 50 FS (24.10), 100 FS (51.58), 200 FS (1:54.23).
• Katelyn Drake, 100 BK (57.52), 200 BK (2:05.08)
• Kelsey Lamdin, 1M (11) 466.90, 3M (11) 452.55
 • Emily Tato, 500 FS (5:09.76)
• 400 FS Relay (3:34.31, B-Cut), Drake, Reingold, Tato, Green
• 800 FS Relay (7:48.71, B-Cut), Leasure, Drake, Tato, Green
• 400 Med Relay (4:00.67), Drake, Leasure, Tato, Green
Men’s Varsity Records: (13)
Chris Berry, 100 FS (47.52), 50 BK (24.14), 100 BK (52.29
• Nathaniel Depew, 200 FS (1:44.46), 200 BK (1:54.46)
• Ned Scott, 50 Fly (22.99), 100 Fly (51.68)
• Dan Aupi, 200 IM (1:57.09)
• 200 Medley Relay (1:35.64) Berry, McKeown, Scott, Aupi
• 400 Medley Relay (3:29.68) Berry, McKeown, Scott, Aupi
• 200 Freestyle Relay (1:25.46) Berry, Carroll, Aupi, Scott
• 400 Freestyle Relay (3:08.15) Berry, Depew, Aupi, Scott
• 800 Freestyle Relay (7:09.04) Depew, MacNaughton, Lipoff, Andrews

No comments: